2019 Novel Coronavirus Outbreak (COVID-19)

Get COVID-19 Testing

If you have any questions, call our COVID Hotline at 973-829-8250.


Morris County COVID-19 Cases

Note: Case numbers are updated in the afternoons on Monday-Friday. For statewide numbers, visit the State of NJ COVID-19 Dashboard.

Municipality7/318/38/48/58/68/78/10
Boonton109109109109109109109
Boonton Township120120120120120120122
Butler105106105105107107108
Chatham65666666666767
Chatham Township131132132133133133133
Chester10101010101010
Chester Township56565656575757
Denville171175176176176176176
Dover715717718720721720723
East Hanover157157157157157158159
Florham Park148150151153154155158
Hanover201202210202202202203
Harding28282828282828
Jefferson241242243244245248249
Borough  of Kinnelon84858686868789
Lincoln Park363365367367368372375
Long Hill48484849494950
Madison155156156156157156157
Mendham78797980808080
Mendham43424444454546
Mine Hill69696969696969
Montville244246246246247247248
Morris Plains76767576767677
Morris326329328329329328329
Morristown608609609609609609610
Mount Arlington60606060606061
Mount Olive306310310307307308310
Mountain Lakes22222222222222
Netcong33343434343434
Parsippany801807807808809808811
Pequannock222223223223224225226
Randolph321323323324325324326
Riverdale46474747474747
Rockaway Boro108109109109110110110
Rockaway Township262263264269269268272
Roxbury284283283288289289289
Victory Gardens36363636363639
Washington143143143143143143145
Wharton171171172172172172172
TOTALS7166720672227232724772547296

The figures reflect COVID-19 positive cases as of the date and time indicated, some cases which may be pending, or have yet to be entered into the system.

Please note the following limitations and provisos related to the data above:

  • COVID-19-related deaths are not included in this data. Visit the State of NJ COVID-19 Dashboard for a summary of death totals.
  • Pursuant to HIPAA, specific identifying health information of persons testing positive or who have passed due to the virus will not be released.
  • Data reflects COVID-19 positive cases on dates and times indicated; some cases may be pending and are not yet entered.
  • Data may not include cases with incomplete or incorrect street addresses or PO boxes. Such cases require additional investigation by local health officials.
  • Figures do not include persons under quarantine/isolation due to exposure and who have not tested positive.
  • The numbers, especially higher numbers, do not necessarily reflect community spread in a specific town. Various factors may be related to high numbers, such as increased testing and facilities with high-risk populations.
  • This data should not be used to gauge if heightened precautions are needed in specific towns. Social distancing, hand hygiene, and preventive steps must be followed at all times regardless of the number of cases in a municipality.

Updates from Morris County

Announcements

For older announcements, visit the COVID-19 Announcements page.

Cancellations and Service Updates

Courts & Legal

Library

  • The Morris County Library has canceled all scheduled in-Library programming and usage of the conference and public meeting rooms.
    • Drop-off service has resumed via the library book drops.  All materials that are currently checked out by patrons will have fines waived through June 30.
    • Pickup of new material is available via curbside service (contactless delivery) for books, music, and other library material. Call 973-285-6930 for more information.
    • Visit the Library website for the latest updates.

Human Services

  • The Office of Temporary Assistance asks residents to apply online or by phone for enrollment to programs. Due to COVID-19 and a rise in applications, you may experience longer wait times. Read more at the OTA website.
    • Extended Hours service at OTA is temporarily suspended.
    • OTA Dover office is closed.
    • OTA main office on West Hanover Avenue in Morris Township is open but public access is limited. Staff will be at the front door to answer questions.
    • All applications will be taken by phone, mail or online. A drop box will be placed at the OTA main building for completed applications and mail.
    • Information regarding applications, re-certification and more can be found at https://hs.morriscountynj.gov/ota/
    • Main Office Phone: 973-326-7800
    • Dover Office Phone: 973-682-4990
  • Senior Home Delivered Meals are still in operation. The Congregate Meals have been converted to home delivery or takeout.
  • Morris Area Paratransit System: MAPS continues to operate by providing rides to persons with ongoing life-sustaining needs, medical appointments, and employment. We encourage persons with active symptoms of coughing, fever, or shortness of breath not to utilize these vehicles, as we want to continue to provide support to those with ongoing needs.
  • The Morris County Veterans Services Office is continuing operations throughout the COVID-19 pandemic. Though the office is closed to the public, we are assisting veterans and their families with claims to the VA, via phone, email, fax, and mail, and are still providing flags for veterans’ graves. If you wish to contact the office, call 973-285-6866 or email [email protected].
  • Veterans Affairs Medical Clinic: The Morris View location is closed. The VA is conducting video-to-home and telephone visits.
  • One Stop Career Centers: Both the One-Stop Career Center at 1 Medical Drive in Morris Plains and the One-Stop Career Center in Randolph, at 13 Emery Avenue, are closed to customer walk-ins until further notice. For individuals seeking career counseling (resume, interviewing, job search assistance and/or labor market support), please call 862-397-5600 for a consultation with a One-Stop Employment Counselor. For a list of available job openings, please visit the State of New Jersey Hiring Portal at https://covid19.nj.gov or the Department of Labor site at https://usnlx.com/.
  • Employment and Training Services: Grant funded career training is available for unemployed and underemployed individuals. Grants up to $4,000 are available for those interested and eligible. Please call (973) 285-6880 to schedule a consultation with a Training Counselor.
  • SNAP recipients: If your case is due to be recertified in July or August and you were unable to get your paperwork to us or complete your interview, your case will not be closed. You will receive your benefits on the usual day. Your case will be recertified in the future, once this public health crisis has settled. In the meantime, you will continue to receive SNAP benefits. Visit the State of NJ site for more details.
  • Navigating Hope has resumed operations. Navigating Hope staff will have information on how to apply for benefits and services such as SNAP, TANF, General Assistance, Medicaid, etc. Paper applications will be available along with instructions for completing the application process online. (Applications will not be taken on the van.)

Law & Public Safety

  • The Morris County Sheriff’s Office will place a hold on all Sheriff’s Sales until at least September 3. Please check the Sheriff’s website for updates.
  • Due to the COVID-19 outbreak across the nation and state, changes have been made to visits to the Morris County Correctional Facility:
    • Inmate visits with family are temporarily suspended until further notice.
    • Non-contact visits between attorneys and inmates can occur through glass partitions on an emergency basis only. Attorneys and inmates will otherwise communicate via video-conferencing.
    • Professional visits to inmates are limited to emergencies only, and must be approved by a Facility Security Captain.
  • Hope One has resumed bi-weekly deployments in the community. Visit the Hope One schedule for more information.
  • The Morris County Prosecutor’s Office is suspending all reception desk services and in-person contact to mitigate the potential spread of COVID-19. If you have questions, contact the Prosecutor’s office at 973-285-6200 or [email protected].
  • Morris County Public Safety Training Academy: only Basic Police and Fire Courses (such as Fire Fighter 1) are running. All in-service courses are suspended until further notice. For updates, visit the Academy website.

Elections

  • The Morris County Board of Elections is closed to the public.  Questions: call 973-285-6715 or email: [email protected]. Information about the November 3 General Election will be posted as soon as possible.
  • The Morris County Clerk recommends that all documents for Registry be filed and recorded by mail or using e-filing. A drop-off box is available in the Administration & Records Building (10 Court St, Morristown).

Schools

  • The Morris County School of Technology is closed for in-person instruction until further notice. A distance learning plan has been created.  View their COVID-19 page for more information.
  • County College of Morris campus is closed. CCM classes have moved online and the college is working remotely. Summer Session classes will be conducted online. Visit www.ccm.edu/covid-19-information-center for up-to-date information and resources.

Chamber of Commerce

  • The Morris County Chamber of Commerce has gone virtual! Our physical offices may be closed, but the chamber staff is ready to help you. Call 973-539-3882 or visit https://www.morrischamber.org/chamber-team.html to contact us.  If you need a Certificate of Origin, please contact Dina O’Keefe at [email protected]. Our in-person meetings are postponed until further notice, but we have a full schedule of virtual meetings and events. Learn more at https://www.morrischamber.org/.

Parks & Culture

  • The Morris County Heritage Commission is open to staff only. In-person research appointments, vendor visits, or assistance will not be accessible until further notice. Staff will be available by telephone and email to assist constituents.
  • Many Morris County Park Commission parks, trails, campsites, historic sites, and facilities have reopened, with social distancing measures in place, as allowed by Executive Order 133, signed on April 29. Some parks remain closed. All Park Commission Programs, Activities & Events have been cancelled for the remainder of the year. View the full list of park closings and openings and keep up with the latest on morrisparks.net.
    • Sunrise Lake Beach Club at Lewis Morris County Park is closed for the 2020 season.
  • Morristown National Historical Park has increased access to sites throughout the park as of July 24. Keep up with what’s open and closed in the park via the National Park Service.

Other County Services

  • The Board of Chosen Freeholders will hold their August 12 work session and regular meeting via Webex:
  • Board and commission meetings are canceled or being done remotely. Please check the county calendar for updates.
  • Open Space Trust Fund applications and appraisals are now due July 10. Please see the Open Space application page.
  • Trail Construction Grant Program application deadlines are as follows:
    • Letter of Intent due July 15
    • Full application August 31
  • The Morris County Soil Conservation District is closed.
  •  All Planning & Preservation staff are working hybrid schedules due to COVID-19 staffing protocol. Public access to the office is restricted. The Land Development Review Section will continue to process applications and issue reports within the 30-day statutory period. Please see the Planning & Preservation website for application submittal instructions. No in-person delivery will be accepted.
  • Open Public Records Requests may be delayed. Governor has modified the deadline for responses to requests for government records during the emergency period. Go to our OPRA page for more information.
  • The Housing Authority continues to operate but is closed to the public. Anyone wishing to apply for public housing can do so on the website. Public housing tenants, Section 8 participants and landlords, should email assigned caseworkers. If unsure, call 973 540-0389 or email [email protected].
  • If you wish to place a public bid on county contracts, you are encouraged to not attend bid openings in person – use the mail or a dropbox at the Administration Building. Read more about bid openings.
  • The Morris County Municipal Utilities Authority has now resumed most services suspended during the pandemic. Phone service is limited, so please contact the MCMUA by emailing [email protected]. Visit the MCMUA homepage for information about Household Hazardous Waste Disposal days and other status updates.

Executive Orders and Reopening New Jersey

Gov. Phil Murphy has unveiled a multi-stage approach to execute a “responsible and strategic” economic restart for New Jersey. The process for lifting restrictions is guided by six principles and key metrics. New Jersey will enter new stages based on data that demonstrates improvements in public health and the capacity to safeguard the public. The restart will be phased-in within each stage, rather than opening all businesses and activities at once within a stage.

New Jersey entered Stage 2 on Monday, June 15. Read about the stages of reopening.

View all executive orders from the Governor’s office.

Morris County Emergency Declarations


FAQ

What are the symptoms of COVID-19?

Symptoms may appear 2-14 days after exposure to the virus. People with these symptoms or combinations of symptoms may have COVID-19:

  • Cough
  • Shortness of breath or difficulty breathing

Or at least two of these symptoms:

  • Fever
  • Chills
  • Repeated shaking with chills
  • Muscle pain
  • Headache
  • Sore throat
  • New loss of taste or smell

For more information, visit https://www.cdc.gov/coronavirus/2019-ncov/symptoms-testing/symptoms.html.

When should I seek immediate medical attention?

If you have any of these emergency warning signs* for COVID-19 get medical attention immediately:

  • Trouble breathing
  • Persistent pain or pressure in the chest
  • New confusion or inability to arouse
  • Bluish lips or face

*This list is not all-inclusive. Please consult your medical provider for any other symptoms that are severe or concerning to you.

Should I wear a mask?

YES. The CDC recommends wearing a cloth face covering to help slow the spread of COVID-19. Follow these instructions in order to put on, wear, and take off your mask properly.

If you wear a disposable, surgical-type mask, it should be removed and discarded if soiled, damaged, or hard to breathe through. Care should be taken to minimize manual contact with new and used masks, particularly manual contact with the inside of the mask with unclean hands. Wash hands with soap and water or use an alcohol-based sanitizer before and after touching or adjusting masks. Masks that will be reused should be stored in a clean and breathable bag (e.g. paper) or container and not stored with masks used by other persons.

Can I wear gloves instead of handwashing?

Gloves are NOT a substitute for proper handwashing and sanitation. While gloves can be a preventative measure, you can still touch your face wearing gloves, and if you don’t take them off properly you can spread the virus. For more information on hand hygiene, visit https://www.cdc.gov/handhygiene/.

How many cases are there in Morris County?

View our estimate of the cumulative cases by town in Morris County. However, due to how cases are reported, from medical practitioners to local health departments, then to the state, we do not have a fully accurate count of the number of cases. The New Jersey Department of Health has an interactive dashboard that gives a rough estimate of the number.

I’m having trouble coping, what can I do?

This is an unprecedented time, and taking care of our mental health is important. You can call the NJ Mental Health Cares hotline at 866-202-HELP (4357) for immediate support, and follow our list of ways to cope for suggestions: keeping a schedule, limiting news consumption, connecting with family and friends online, and more.

I have questions about caring for my pet – are animal hospitals open? How does pet licensing work?

For information about pets and COVID-19, read the pets Q&A list from the Department of Health.

Where should I go for information about coronavirus?

Visit the CDC or New Jersey Department of Health websites for the most accurate, up-to-date information. For more local information, contact your health department.


What You Can Do

Steps you can take to prevent spread of flu and the common cold will also help prevent coronavirus:

  • Wash hands often with soap and water. If not available, use hand sanitizer.
  • Avoid touching your eyes, nose, or mouth with unwashed hands
  • Avoid contact with people who are sick
  • Stay home while you are sick and avoid contact with others
  • Cover your mouth and nose with a tissue or sleeve when coughing or sneezing

Currently, there are no vaccines available to prevent novel coronavirus infections.

Morris County residents should contact their local health departments with their questions and concerns.

For more information, visit the following:

Novel Coronavirus Public Call Center (NJPIES): 1-800-222-1222

Get Employment Help

Did you lose your job or have your hours reduced as a result of COVID-19? Businesses across New Jersey need thousands of workers for immediate hire. Learn more about who is hiring in your community: visit the State of NJ COVID-19 Jobs and Hiring Portal.

Read the Department of Labor’s Coronavirus FAQ for information about unemployment insurance, eligibility, paid leave, and more.

For unemployment information, visit myunemployment.nj.gov.

Find a Service Provider

Read the 2020 Morris County Resource List for information about services providers in Morris County, including childcare, healthcare, transportation and more. Service may be halted by individual providers due to COVID-19, so call to confirm what services are available.

Get Food Assistance

If you are in need of food during difficult times, use this list of available food services to get the resources you need. The list includes food pantries, volunteer shopper organizations, meal delivery services, and take-out meal services that serve Morris County residents. We will keep this list as up-to-date as possible.


Information for Businesses

Read the following from the State of New Jersey:

For information regarding financial assistance, please visit the State of New Jersey’s website for businesses and COVID-19 or call 1-800-JERSEY-7. To apply directly to the Small Business Administration for a loan, visit the SBA online loan application.

Read The Small Business Owner’s Guide to the CARES Act, which was signed into law on March 27, 2020.

PPE Public Listing

Looking to purchase PPE and other COVID-related goods? Visit the State of NJ’s PPE Wholesale Supplier Registry Public Listing.

Printouts

Business owners are encouraged to print and hang these flyers for the safety of their staff and the public:

Chamber of Commerce Events

The Morris County Chamber of Commerce regularly holds events online. View the Chamber’s calendar for more information.

Chamber of Commerce Facebook Groups

Join these Facebook groups to share resources and hear directly from the Chamber of Commerce:


Information from the CDC